The Huns between Central Asia, the Near East and Europe
When : 2016-12-01 - 2016-12-03
Type : Conference

The Archaeology of Nomadic Imperialism, circa 300 CE - 600 CE

December 1

14:00
Welcome and Introduction
Philipp von Rummel (DAI, Head Office Berlin),
Richard Payne (Oriental Institute Chicago)

14:30-16:00
Eurasian Approaches to Late Antiquity
Chair: Walter Pohl (Austrian Academy of Science, Vienna)
14:30
Michael Maas (Rice University, Houston),
Introducing Eurasian Late Antiquity: A New Approach to a Transitional Age
15:15
Michael Kulikowski (Penn State, State College),
The History and Archaeology of Global Late Antiquity: Prospects and Pitfalls of Cooperation

16:00 Coffee Break

16:30-18:00
Nomadic Empire Formation: New Theories, New Evidence
Chair: Sven Hansen (DAI, Eurasia Department Berlin)
16:30
Bryan Miller (University of Oxford),
Adaptive Political Culture in the Xiongnu Regime
17:15
Sabine Reinhold (DAI, Eurasia Department Berlin),
Crossing Eurasia: On the Archaeology and Cultural History of Eurasian Communication Routes

December 2

9:00-10:30
Xiongnu, Xwn, and Huns
Chair: Richard Payne (Oriental Institute Chicago)
9:00
Jan Bemmann (University of Bonn), Ursula Brosseder (University of Bonn), Bryan Miller (University of Oxford), Michael Schmauder (University of Bonn),
The Xiongnu-Hun Connection – against the Common Opinion
9:45
David Sneath (University of Cambridge),
Tribe or State? Rethinking Evolutionist Models of Hun Society

10:30 Coffee Break

11:00-12:30
Hun Regimes in Central Asia
Chair: Dmitri Korobov (Russian Academy of Science, Moscow)
11:00
Nikolaus Boroffka (DAI, Eurasia Department),
Leonid Sverchkov (Academy of Sciene of Uzbekistan, Tashkent), Kakhramon Tepa, Southern Uzbekistan. A 4th-5th Century AD Monument in Context
11:45
Sören Stark (Institute for the Study of the Ancient World, New York),
Huns in Sogdiana: The Archaeological Perspective

12:30 Lunch Break

14:00-15:30
Hun Regimes in the North Caucasus
Chair: Sabine Reinhold (DAI, Eurasia Department Berlin)
14:00
Murtazali Gadjiev (Russian Academy of Science, Daghestan Center),
Iran vs. Huns: Sassanian Fortification on the Caucasus
14:45
Dimitri Korobov (Russian Academy of Science, Moscow),
The Alans of the Kislovodsk Basin (North Caucasus) in the Hun Era

15:30 Coffee Break

16:15-17:45
Hun Regimes in Eastern Europe, I
Chair: Ursula Brosseder (University of Bonn)
16:15
Igor Gavritukhin (Russian Academy of Science, Moscow),
The Hun Empire and Eastern Europe: Some Archaeological Evidence and Perspectives of Interpretation
17:00
Susanne Hakenbeck (Institute of Advanced Studies, Princeton/University of Cambridge),
Practicing Pastoralism in the Agricultural Environment: the Impact of theHunnic Incursions on Pannonian Populations

18:00 Reception in the DAI


December 3

9:00-10:30
Hun Regimes in Eastern Europe, II
Chair: Elke Kaiser (Freie Universität Berlin)
9:00
Gergely Szenthe (Hungarian National Museum, Budapest),
A New Ritual Assemblage from the Hunnic Period from Telki (Central Hungary)
9:45
Erdmute Schultze (DAI, Eurasia Department Berlin),
Settlement patterns of the fourth and fifth century AD in the forested steppe of the Northern Black Sea region.

10:30 Coffee Break

11:00-12:30
Material Culture and Political Representation
Chair: Jan Bemmann (University of Bonn)
11:00
Betty Hensellek (Cornell University),
The Huns and the Emergence of the Polychrome Kaftan in Central Eurasia
11:45
Michael Alram (Kunsthistorisches Museum Wien),
From the Nezak Shah to the Turks – the Numismatic Evidence

12:30 Lunch Break

14:00-15:30
The Nomadic Empire of Attila
Chair: Michael Maas (Rice University, Houston)
14:00
Walter Pohl (Austrian Academy of Science, Vienna),
Inventing Empire: Attila in a Eurasian Context
14:45
Timo Stickler (University of Jena),
Die Bedeutung der Hunnen für die Innenpolitik des spätrömischen Reiches

15:30 Coffee Break

16:00-17:30
The Roman Encounter with the Huns Revisited
Chair: Roland Steinacher (Alfried Krupp Wissenschaftskolleg Greifswald)
16:00
Sebastian Schmidt-Hofner (University of Tübingen),
Barbarian Migrations and the economic challenges to the late Roman landholding elites in the later 4th c.
16:45
Mischa Meier (University of Tübingen),
Der späte Attila und das Ende des ‚Hunnenreiches‘. Spuren eines verhängnisvollen Strategiewechsels

17:30
Conclusion and Discussion
Stefan Esders (Freie Universität Berlin)
Richard Payne (Oriental Institute Chicago)
Philipp von Rummel (DAI, Head Office Berlin)

Location

DAI Berlin, Wiegandhaus

Peter-Lenné-Str. 28
14195 Berlin

Download Links

 

Contact

Philipp Freiherr von Rummel
Generalsekretär
Zentrale
Podbielskiallee 69-71
14195 Berlin
Deutschland
 
+49 (0)30 187711-131

Organiser