Rome Department

"Dirigierende Sekretare"
  • Eugen Petersen (1887–1905)
  • Gustav Körte (1905–1907)
  • Richard Delbrück (1908–1915) 

 
Directors
  • Walter Amelung (1921-1927)
  • Ludwig Curtius (1928–1937)
  • Armin von Gerkan (1937–1944)
  • Guido Freiherr Kaschnitz von Weinberg (1952–1956)
  • Reinhard Herbig (1956–1961)
  • Theodor Kraus (1961–1984)
  • Bernhard Andreae (1984–1995)
  • Paul Zanker (1995–2001)
  • Dieter Mertens (2001–2006)
  • Henner von Hesberg (2006–2014)
  • Ortwin Dally (since 2014)

 

Athens Department – founded 1872, opened 1874

  • Otto Lüders (1872–1874)
  • Ulrich Köhler (1875–1886)
  • Eugen Petersen (1886-1887)
  • Wilhelm Dörpfeld (1887–1912)
  • Georg Karo (1912–1919) und (1930–1936)
  • Ernst Buschor (1921–1929)
  • Walter Wrede (1937–1944)
  • Emil Kunze (1951–1966)
  • Ulf Jantzen (1967–1974)
  • Helmut Kyrieleis (1975–1988)
  • Klaus Fittschen (1989–2001)
  • Wolf-Dietrich Niemeier (2001–2013)
  • Katja Sporn (since 2014)
 

Romano-Germanic Commission (RGK) – founded 1902

  • Hans Dragendorff (1902–1911)
  • Emil Ritterling (1911–1914)
  • Walther Barthel (1914–1915)
  • Friedrich Koepp (1916–1925)
  • Friedrich Drexel (1925–1930)
  • Gerhard Bersu (1931–1935)
  • Ernst Sprockhoff (1935–1945)
  • Gerhard Bersu (1950–1956)
  • Werner Krämer (1956–1972)
  • Hans Schönberger (1972–1981)
  • Ferdinand Maier (1981–1990)
  • Siegmar von Schnurbein (1990–2006)
  • Friedrich Lüth (2006–2011)
  • Svend Hansen (kommissarisch 2011-2013)
  • Eszter Bánffy (since 2013)

 

Cairo Department – founded 1907, since 1929 department of the DAI 

  • Ludwig Borchardt (1907–1929) 
  • Hermann Junker (Abteilungsdirektor) (1929–1945)
  • Hanns Stock (1957–1966)
  • Werner Kaiser (1967–1988)
  • Rainer Stadelmann (1989–1998)
  • Günter Dreyer (1998-2008)
  • Stephan Seidlmayer (since 2008)

Istanbul Department – founded 1929

  • Martin Schede (1929–1938)
  • Kurt Bittel (1938–1944) und (1954–1960)
  • Rudolf Naumann (1961–1975)
  • Wolfgang Müller-Wiener (1975–1988)
  • Wolf Koenigs (1989–1994)
  • Harald Hauptmann (1994–2001)
  • Adolf Hoffmann (2001–2006)
  • Felix Pirson (since 2006)
 

Madrid Department – founded 1943, second foundation 1953

  • Helmut Schlunk (1943-1945, 1954-1971)
  • Wilhelm Grünhagen (1971-1980)
  • Hermanfrid Schubart (1981-1994)
  • Tilo Ulbert (1994-2004)
  • Dirce Marzoli (since 2004)

 

Lisbon Branch – founded 1971, closed 1999 and 2009 reopended as a Research Unit

  • Philine Kalb (1973-1999)
  • Theodor Hauschild (1980-1994)
  • Walter Trillmich (1994-1996)
  • Thomas Schattner (1996-1999)

 

Commission for Ancient History and Epigraphy – founded 1951, since 1967 commission of the DAI

  • Alexander Schenk Graf von Stauffenberg (1951-1956)
  • Hans Schaefer (1957–1959)
  • Helmut Berve (1960–1967)
  • Edmund Buchner (1969–1979)
  • Michael Wörrle (1979-2004)
  • Christof Schuler (since 2004)

 

Commission for the Archaeology of Non-European Cultures (KAAK) – 1979 founded as Kommission für Allgemeine und Vergleichende Archäologie (KAVA) 

  • Hermann Müller-Karpe (1979-1986)
  • Klaus Kilian (1986-1992)
  • Wolfgang W. Wurster (1992-2000)
  • Burkhard Vogt (since 2000)

 

Baghdad Branch– founded 1955 as Baghdad Department

  • Heinrich Jacob Lenzen (1955-1967)
  • Jürgen Schmidt (1967-1979)
  • Rainer Michael Boehmer (1979-1995)
  • Margarete van Ess (since 1996)

 

Damascus Branch – founded 1980

  • Michael Meinecke (1980-1988)
  • Thilo Ulbert (1988-1994)
  • Klaus Stefan Freyberger (1994-2003)
  • Karin Bartl (since 2003)

 

Sana'a Branch – founded 1978

  • Jürgen Schmidt (1979 official; de facto since 1978)
  • Burkhard Vogt (1994-2000)
  • Iris Gerlach (since 2000)

 

Orient Department – founded 1996

  • Ricardo Eichmann (since 1996)

 

Eurasia Department – founded 1995

  • Hermann Parzinger (1995-2003)
  • Svend Hansen (since 2003)

 

Teheran Branch – founded 1961 (Department), transformed 1996 (Branch)

  • Hans Henning von der Osten (1960/61)
  • Heinz Luschey (1961-1971)
  • Wolfram Kleiss (1971-1995)
  • Dietrich Huff (1995-1996) 
  • Hermann Parzinger (1996-2003)

Head of Branch

  • Barbara Helwing (2000 - 2015)

 

Head Office 

  • Wilhelm Grünhagen (1961-1971)
  • Helmut Kyrieleis (1972-1974)
  • Volker Michael Strocka (1975-1981)
  • Klaus Tuchelt (1981-1996)
  • Walter Trillmich (1996-2004)
  • Ortwin Dally (2004-2014)
  • Philipp von Rummel (since 2014)